Home    Who we are    What we do    Projects    Blog    Contact Us

07847913919        info@equalvisioncic.co.uk 

Equal Vision Privacy Policy

Equal Vision CIC Ltd. is a Community Interest Company registered in England and Wales Company number: 10053841

We (Equal Vision) comply with the Data Protection Act 1998, and electronic communications will be made in accordance with the Privacy and Electronic
Communications Regulations (PECR) and General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), 2018.

We collect the personal data that you may volunteer as part of booking tickets, taking part in an event or activity, making a purchase, donation forms, e-news sign-ups and visitor surveys. Personal information we collect may include:

  • Your title and full name
  • Date of birth
  • Postal address
  • Email address
  • Phone number
  • Your job role and company
  • Current interests and activities

 

We will also collect and hold information about any contact you have with us as a visitor, donor or supporter of Equal Vision, and may include details of:

 

  • Contact preferences
  • Gift information, including payment details where applicable
  • Details of correspondence sent to you, or received from you
  • Donor status
  • Any other information provided by yourself at the request of Equal Vision
  • Ticket bookings/purchases and event attendance
  • Retail purchases

     

When we ask you to provide your personal information we will let you know why we are asking, and how we will use your data, by directing you towards this notice. Depending on your relationship with Equal Vision, and the preferences you have indicated, data we hold may be used by us for the following purposes: To send you promotional, marketing or fundraising information by post, telephone or electronic means. These types of communications can include:

 

  • Informing you of other products, services or events related to Equal Vision such as exhibitions and events
  • As we often deliver projects with or on behalf of partner organisations such as museums and libraries and universities we will include information about these as appropriate
  • News and updates about Equal Vision, our artists and host venues and marketing or supporter e-newsletters
  • Information about our fundraising operations, including occasional targeted requests to consider giving financial support to Equal Vision or to ask you to consider supporting us in other ways
  • Other relevant communications based on your relationship with Equal Vision


We understand that your personal information and privacy are important to you. We make every effort to ensure that the information you share with us is recorded accurately, retained securely and used only according to your wishes. We will check with you at least every 2 years to make sure that you wish to remain on our mailing list. 

We use a GDPR compliant marketing automation platform (MailChimp) to store our database, send you emails and host our e-news signup forms. We protect your personal information and adhere to all current data protection act legislation with respect to protecting privacy. We do not give out, sell or trade our mailing list data with third parties: this includes partner organisations and host partners. Data provided by a partner during an Equal Vision exhibition or event, will be treated in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

The information you provide will be used primarily to keep you informed about the activities of Equal Vision and to protect your purchases, donations and attendance at events. If at any time you no longer wish to receive communications from us, or would like to know what information relating to you we have stored, simply contact us by using the online contacts form or by email at info@equalvisioncic.co.uk

Download Equal Vision’s Privacy Policy

Equal Vision CIC Ltd.
Creative Projects for Curious People

Equal Vision Community Interest
Company Number 10053841

Web Design © SJ&Co Creative

 Sign Up to our E-News